Technical aptitude questions, technical aptitude questions and answers, technical aptitude questions with answers, technical aptitude questions with answers pdf, technical aptitude test questions and answers.
a) 32 channels
b) 30 voice channels & 1 signalling channel.
c) 31 voice channels & 1 signalling channel.
d) 32 channels out of which 30 voice channels, 1 signalling channel, & 1 Synchronizatio channel.
Ans: (c)
2. Time taken for 1 satellite hop in voice communication is
a) 1/2 second b) 1 seconds c) 4 seconds d) 2 seconds
Ans: (a)
A dishonest shopkeeper professes to sell pulses at the cost price, but he uses a false weight of 950gm. for a kg.
His gain is ...%.
Max number of satellite hops allowed in voice communication is :
a) only one b) more than one c) two hops d) four hops
Ans: (c)
Conditional results after execution of an instruction in a micro processor is stored in
a) register b) accumulator c) flag register d) flag register part of PSW(Program Status Word)
Ans: (d)
Frequency at which VOICE is sampled is
a) 4 Khz b) 8 Khz c) 16 Khz d) 64 Khz
Ans: (a)
Line of Sight is
a) Straight Line b) Parabolic c) Tx & Rx should be visible to each other
d) none
Ans: (c)
Purpose of PC(Program Counter) in a MicroProcessor is
a) To store address of TOS(Top Of Stack)
b) To store address of next instruction to be executed.
c) count the number of instructions.
d) to store base address of the stack.
Ans: (b)
What action is taken when the processor under execution is interrupted by a non-maskable interrupt?
a) Processor serves the interrupt request after completing the execution of the current instruction.
b) Processor serves the interupt request after completing the current task.
c) Processor serves the interupt request immediately.
d) Processor serving the interrupt request depends upon the priority of the current task under execution.
Ans: (a)
The status of the Kernel is
a) task b) process c) not defined. d) none of the above.
Ans: (b)
To send a data packet using datagram, connection will be established
a) before data transmission.
b) connection is not established before data transmission.
c) no connection is required.
d) none of the above.
Ans: (c)
Word allignment is
a) alligning the address to the next word boundary of the machine.
b) alligning to even boundary.
c) alligning to word boundary.
d) none of the above.
Ans: (a)
When a 'C' function call is made, the order in which parameters passed to the function are pushed into the stack is
a) left to right b) right to left
c) bigger variables are moved first than the smaller variales.
d) smaller variables are moved first than the bigger ones.
e) none of the above.
Ans: (b)
What is the type of signalling used between two exchanges?
a) inband b) common channel signaling c) any of the above
d) none of the above.
Ans: (a)
Buffering is
a) the process of temporarily storing the data to allow for small variation in device speeds
b) a method to reduce cross talks
c) storage of data within transmitting medium until the receiver is ready to receive.
d) a method to reduce routing overhead.
Ans: (a)
16. Memory allocation of variables declared in a program is
a) allocated in RAM. b) allocated in ROM. c) allocated on stack.
d) assigned to registers.
Ans: (c)
Memory allocation of variables declared in a program is
a) allocated in RAM. b) allocated in ROM. c) allocated on stack.
d) assigned to registers.
Ans: (c)
A software that allows a personal computer to pretend as a computer terminal is
a) terminal adapter b) bulletin board c) modem d) terminal emulation
Ans: (d)
Find the output of the following program
int *p,*q;
p=(int *)1000;
q=(int *)2000;
printf("%d",(q-p));
Ans: 500
Which addressing mode is used in the following statements:
(a) MVI B,55 (b) MOV B,A (c) MOV M,A
Ans. (a) Immediate addressing mode.
(b) Register Addressing Mode
(c) Direct addressing mode
RS-232C standard is used in _____________.
Ans. Serial I/O
Memory. Management in Operating Systems is done by
a) Memory Management Unit
b) Memory management software of the Operating System c) Kernel
Ans: (b)
What is done for a Push opertion?
Ans: SP is decremented and then the value is stored.
Binary equivalent of 52
Ans. 110100
Hexadecimal equivalent of 3452
Ans. 72A
Explain Just In Time Concept ?
Ans. Elimination of waste by purchasing manufacturing exactly when needed
A good way of unit testing s/w program is
Ans. User test
OT uses
Ans. Encapsulated of detect methods
EDI useful in
Ans. Electronic Transmission
MRPII different from MRP
Ans. Modular version of man redundant initials
Hard disk time for R/W head to move to correct sector
Ans. Latency Time
The percentage of times a page number bound in associate register is called
Ans. Bit ratio
Expand MODEM
Ans. Modulator and Demodulator
RDBMS file system can be defined as
Ans. Interrelated
Super Key is
Ans. Primary key and Attribute
Windows 95 supports
(a) Multiuser (b) n tasks (c) Both (d) None
Ans. (a)
In the command scanf, h is used for
Ans. Short int
A process is defined as
Ans. Program in execution
A thread is
Ans. Detachable unit of executable code)
A thread is
Ans. Detachable unit of executable code)
How is memory management done in Win95
Ans. Through paging and segmentation
What is meant by polymorphism
Ans. Redfinition of a base class method in a derived class
What is the essential feature of inheritance
Ans. All properties of existing class are derived
What does the protocol FTP do
Ans. Transfer a file b/w stations with user authentification
In the transport layer, TCP is what type of protocol
Ans. Connection oriented
Why is a gateway used
Ans. To connect incompatible networks
How is linked list implemented
Ans. By referential structures
What method is used in Win95 in multitasking
Ans. Non preemptive check
What is a semaphore Ans. A method synchronization of multiple processes
What is the precedence order from high to low, of the symbols ( ) ++ / Ans.( ) , ++, /
Preorder of A*(B+C)/D-G Ans.*+ABC/-DG
What is the efficiency of merge sort Ans. O(n log n)
In which layer are routers used Ans.In network layer
Which of the following sorting algorithem has average sorting behavior --Bubble sort, merge sort, heap sort, exchange sort
Ans. Heap sort
In binary search tree which traversal is used for getting ascending order values--Inorder, post order, preorder
Ans.Inorder
What are device drivers used for Ans.To provide software for enabling the hardware
What are device drivers used for Ans.To provide software for enabling the hardware
What is make command in unix Ans. Used forcreation of more than one file
In unix .profile contains Ans. Start up program
In unix 'ls 'stores contents in Ans. inode block
Which of the following involves context switch,
(a) system call (b) priviliged instruction (c) floating poitnt exception
(d) all the above (e) none of the above
Ans: (a)
61. In OST, terminal emulation is done in
(a) sessions layer (b) application layer (c) presentation layer
(d) transport layer
Ans: (b)
For 1 MB memory, the number of address lines required,
(a)11 (b)16 (c)22 (d) 24
Ans. (b)
Semaphore is used for
(a) synchronization (b) dead-lock avoidance (c) box (d) none
Ans. (a)
Which holds true for the following statement
class c: public A, public B
a) 2 member in class A, B should not have same name
b) 2 member in class A, C should not have same name
c) both d) none
Ans. (a)
Preproconia.. does not do which one of the following
(a) macro (b) conditional compliclation
(c) in type checking (d) including load file
Ans. (c)
Piggy backing is a technique for
a) Flow control b) Sequence c) Acknowledgement d) retransmition
Ans. (c)
Which is not a memory management scheme?
a) buddy system b) swapping c) monitors d) paging
Ans : c
There was a circuit given using three nand gates with two inputs and one output.
Find the output.
a) OR b) AND c) XOR d) NOT
Ans. (a)
Iintegrated check value(ICV) are used as: Ans. The client computes the ICV and then compares it with the senders value.
When applets are downloaded from web sites, a byte verifier performs _________?
Ans. Status check
An IP/IPX packet received by a computer using... having IP/IPX both how the packet Is handled. Ans. Read the, field in the packet header with to send IP or IPX protocol.
The UNIX shell ....
a) does not come with the rest of the system
b) forms the interface between the user and the kernal
c) does not give any scope for programming
d) deos not allow calling one program from with in another
e) all of the above
Ans. (b)
In UNIX a files i-node ......?
Ans. Is a data structure that defines all specifications of a file like the file size,
number of lines to a file, permissions etc.
The very first process created by the kernal that runs till the kernal process is halts is
a) init b) getty c) both (a) and (b) d) none of these
Ans. (a)
In the process table entry for the kernel process, the process id value is
(a) 0 (b) 1 (c) 2 (d) 255 (e) it does not have a process table entry
Ans. (a)
Which of the following API is used to hide a window
a) ShowWindow b) EnableWindow
c) MoveWindow d) SetWindowPlacement
e) None of the above
Ans. (a)
Which function is the entry point for a DLL in MS Windows 3.1
a) Main b) Winmain c) Dllmain d) Libmain e) None
Ans. (b)
The standard source for standard input, standard output and standard error is
a) the terminal b) /dev/null
c) /usr/you/input, /usr/you/output/, /usr/you/error respectively
d) None
Ans. (a)
The redirection operators > and >>
a) do the same function b) differ : > overwrites, while >> appends
c) differ : > is used for input while >> is used for output
d) differ : > write to any file while >> write only to standard output
e) None of these
Ans. (b)
The command grep first second third /usr/you/myfile
a) prints lines containing the words first, second or third from the file /usr/you/myfile
b) searches for lines containing the pattern first in the files
second, third, and /usr/you/myfile and prints them
c) searches the files /usr/you/myfiel and third for lines containing the words first or second and prints them
d) replaces the word first with the word second in the files third and /usr/you/myfile
e) None of the above
Ans. (b)
You are creating a Index on EMPNO column in the EMPLOYEE table. Which statement will you use?
a) CREATE INdEX emp_empno_idx ON employee, empno;
b) CREATE INdEX emp_empno_idx FOR employee, empno;
c) CREATE INdEX emp_empno_idx ON employee(empno);
d) CREATE emp_empno_idx INdEX ON employee(empno);
Ans. c
Which program construct must return a value?
a) Package b) Function c) Anonymous block
d) Stored Procedure e) Application Procedure
Ans. b
Which Statement would you use to remove the EMPLOYEE_Id_PK PRIMARY KEY constraint and all depending constraints fromthe EMPLOYEE table?
a) ALTER TABLE employee dROP PRIMARY KEY CASCAdE;
b) ALTER TABLE employee dELETE PRIMARY KEY CASCAdE;
c) MOdIFY TABLE employee dROP CONSTRAINT employee_id_pk CASCAdE;
d) ALTER TABLE employee dROP PRIMARY KEY employee_id_pk CASCAdE;
e) MOdIFY TABLE employee dELETE PRIMARY KEY employee_id_pk CASCAdE;
Ans. a
Which three commands cause a transaction to end? (Chosse three)
a) ALTER b) GRANT c) DELETE
d) INSERT e) UPdATE f) ROLLBACK
Ans. a ,b ,f
Under which circumstance should you create an index on a table?
a) The table is small.
b) The table is updated frequently.
c) A columns values are static and contain a narrow range of values
d) Two columns are consistently used in the WHERE clause join condition of SELECT statements.
Ans.d
What was the first name given to Java Programming Language.
a) Oak - Java b) Small Talk c) Oak d) None
Ans.a
Questions & Answers
A 2MB PCM(pulse code modulation) hasa) 32 channels
b) 30 voice channels & 1 signalling channel.
c) 31 voice channels & 1 signalling channel.
d) 32 channels out of which 30 voice channels, 1 signalling channel, & 1 Synchronizatio channel.
Ans: (c)
2. Time taken for 1 satellite hop in voice communication is
a) 1/2 second b) 1 seconds c) 4 seconds d) 2 seconds
Ans: (a)
A dishonest shopkeeper professes to sell pulses at the cost price, but he uses a false weight of 950gm. for a kg.
His gain is ...%.
Max number of satellite hops allowed in voice communication is :
a) only one b) more than one c) two hops d) four hops
Ans: (c)
Conditional results after execution of an instruction in a micro processor is stored in
a) register b) accumulator c) flag register d) flag register part of PSW(Program Status Word)
Ans: (d)
Frequency at which VOICE is sampled is
a) 4 Khz b) 8 Khz c) 16 Khz d) 64 Khz
Ans: (a)
Line of Sight is
a) Straight Line b) Parabolic c) Tx & Rx should be visible to each other
d) none
Ans: (c)
Purpose of PC(Program Counter) in a MicroProcessor is
a) To store address of TOS(Top Of Stack)
b) To store address of next instruction to be executed.
c) count the number of instructions.
d) to store base address of the stack.
Ans: (b)
What action is taken when the processor under execution is interrupted by a non-maskable interrupt?
a) Processor serves the interrupt request after completing the execution of the current instruction.
b) Processor serves the interupt request after completing the current task.
c) Processor serves the interupt request immediately.
d) Processor serving the interrupt request depends upon the priority of the current task under execution.
Ans: (a)
The status of the Kernel is
a) task b) process c) not defined. d) none of the above.
Ans: (b)
To send a data packet using datagram, connection will be established
a) before data transmission.
b) connection is not established before data transmission.
c) no connection is required.
d) none of the above.
Ans: (c)
Word allignment is
a) alligning the address to the next word boundary of the machine.
b) alligning to even boundary.
c) alligning to word boundary.
d) none of the above.
Ans: (a)
When a 'C' function call is made, the order in which parameters passed to the function are pushed into the stack is
a) left to right b) right to left
c) bigger variables are moved first than the smaller variales.
d) smaller variables are moved first than the bigger ones.
e) none of the above.
Ans: (b)
What is the type of signalling used between two exchanges?
a) inband b) common channel signaling c) any of the above
d) none of the above.
Ans: (a)
Buffering is
a) the process of temporarily storing the data to allow for small variation in device speeds
b) a method to reduce cross talks
c) storage of data within transmitting medium until the receiver is ready to receive.
d) a method to reduce routing overhead.
Ans: (a)
16. Memory allocation of variables declared in a program is
a) allocated in RAM. b) allocated in ROM. c) allocated on stack.
d) assigned to registers.
Ans: (c)
Memory allocation of variables declared in a program is
a) allocated in RAM. b) allocated in ROM. c) allocated on stack.
d) assigned to registers.
Ans: (c)
A software that allows a personal computer to pretend as a computer terminal is
a) terminal adapter b) bulletin board c) modem d) terminal emulation
Ans: (d)
Find the output of the following program
int *p,*q;
p=(int *)1000;
q=(int *)2000;
printf("%d",(q-p));
Ans: 500
Which addressing mode is used in the following statements:
(a) MVI B,55 (b) MOV B,A (c) MOV M,A
Ans. (a) Immediate addressing mode.
(b) Register Addressing Mode
(c) Direct addressing mode
RS-232C standard is used in _____________.
Ans. Serial I/O
Memory. Management in Operating Systems is done by
a) Memory Management Unit
b) Memory management software of the Operating System c) Kernel
Ans: (b)
What is done for a Push opertion?
Ans: SP is decremented and then the value is stored.
Binary equivalent of 52
Ans. 110100
Hexadecimal equivalent of 3452
Ans. 72A
Explain Just In Time Concept ?
Ans. Elimination of waste by purchasing manufacturing exactly when needed
A good way of unit testing s/w program is
Ans. User test
OT uses
Ans. Encapsulated of detect methods
EDI useful in
Ans. Electronic Transmission
MRPII different from MRP
Ans. Modular version of man redundant initials
Hard disk time for R/W head to move to correct sector
Ans. Latency Time
The percentage of times a page number bound in associate register is called
Ans. Bit ratio
Expand MODEM
Ans. Modulator and Demodulator
RDBMS file system can be defined as
Ans. Interrelated
Super Key is
Ans. Primary key and Attribute
Windows 95 supports
(a) Multiuser (b) n tasks (c) Both (d) None
Ans. (a)
In the command scanf, h is used for
Ans. Short int
A process is defined as
Ans. Program in execution
A thread is
Ans. Detachable unit of executable code)
A thread is
Ans. Detachable unit of executable code)
How is memory management done in Win95
Ans. Through paging and segmentation
What is meant by polymorphism
Ans. Redfinition of a base class method in a derived class
What is the essential feature of inheritance
Ans. All properties of existing class are derived
What does the protocol FTP do
Ans. Transfer a file b/w stations with user authentification
In the transport layer, TCP is what type of protocol
Ans. Connection oriented
Why is a gateway used
Ans. To connect incompatible networks
How is linked list implemented
Ans. By referential structures
What method is used in Win95 in multitasking
Ans. Non preemptive check
What is a semaphore Ans. A method synchronization of multiple processes
What is the precedence order from high to low, of the symbols ( ) ++ / Ans.( ) , ++, /
Preorder of A*(B+C)/D-G Ans.*+ABC/-DG
What is the efficiency of merge sort Ans. O(n log n)
In which layer are routers used Ans.In network layer
Which of the following sorting algorithem has average sorting behavior --Bubble sort, merge sort, heap sort, exchange sort
Ans. Heap sort
In binary search tree which traversal is used for getting ascending order values--Inorder, post order, preorder
Ans.Inorder
What are device drivers used for Ans.To provide software for enabling the hardware
What are device drivers used for Ans.To provide software for enabling the hardware
What is make command in unix Ans. Used forcreation of more than one file
In unix .profile contains Ans. Start up program
In unix 'ls 'stores contents in Ans. inode block
Which of the following involves context switch,
(a) system call (b) priviliged instruction (c) floating poitnt exception
(d) all the above (e) none of the above
Ans: (a)
61. In OST, terminal emulation is done in
(a) sessions layer (b) application layer (c) presentation layer
(d) transport layer
Ans: (b)
For 1 MB memory, the number of address lines required,
(a)11 (b)16 (c)22 (d) 24
Ans. (b)
Semaphore is used for
(a) synchronization (b) dead-lock avoidance (c) box (d) none
Ans. (a)
Which holds true for the following statement
class c: public A, public B
a) 2 member in class A, B should not have same name
b) 2 member in class A, C should not have same name
c) both d) none
Ans. (a)
Preproconia.. does not do which one of the following
(a) macro (b) conditional compliclation
(c) in type checking (d) including load file
Ans. (c)
Piggy backing is a technique for
a) Flow control b) Sequence c) Acknowledgement d) retransmition
Ans. (c)
Which is not a memory management scheme?
a) buddy system b) swapping c) monitors d) paging
Ans : c
There was a circuit given using three nand gates with two inputs and one output.
Find the output.
a) OR b) AND c) XOR d) NOT
Ans. (a)
Iintegrated check value(ICV) are used as: Ans. The client computes the ICV and then compares it with the senders value.
When applets are downloaded from web sites, a byte verifier performs _________?
Ans. Status check
An IP/IPX packet received by a computer using... having IP/IPX both how the packet Is handled. Ans. Read the, field in the packet header with to send IP or IPX protocol.
The UNIX shell ....
a) does not come with the rest of the system
b) forms the interface between the user and the kernal
c) does not give any scope for programming
d) deos not allow calling one program from with in another
e) all of the above
Ans. (b)
In UNIX a files i-node ......?
Ans. Is a data structure that defines all specifications of a file like the file size,
number of lines to a file, permissions etc.
The very first process created by the kernal that runs till the kernal process is halts is
a) init b) getty c) both (a) and (b) d) none of these
Ans. (a)
In the process table entry for the kernel process, the process id value is
(a) 0 (b) 1 (c) 2 (d) 255 (e) it does not have a process table entry
Ans. (a)
Which of the following API is used to hide a window
a) ShowWindow b) EnableWindow
c) MoveWindow d) SetWindowPlacement
e) None of the above
Ans. (a)
Which function is the entry point for a DLL in MS Windows 3.1
a) Main b) Winmain c) Dllmain d) Libmain e) None
Ans. (b)
The standard source for standard input, standard output and standard error is
a) the terminal b) /dev/null
c) /usr/you/input, /usr/you/output/, /usr/you/error respectively
d) None
Ans. (a)
The redirection operators > and >>
a) do the same function b) differ : > overwrites, while >> appends
c) differ : > is used for input while >> is used for output
d) differ : > write to any file while >> write only to standard output
e) None of these
Ans. (b)
The command grep first second third /usr/you/myfile
a) prints lines containing the words first, second or third from the file /usr/you/myfile
b) searches for lines containing the pattern first in the files
second, third, and /usr/you/myfile and prints them
c) searches the files /usr/you/myfiel and third for lines containing the words first or second and prints them
d) replaces the word first with the word second in the files third and /usr/you/myfile
e) None of the above
Ans. (b)
You are creating a Index on EMPNO column in the EMPLOYEE table. Which statement will you use?
a) CREATE INdEX emp_empno_idx ON employee, empno;
b) CREATE INdEX emp_empno_idx FOR employee, empno;
c) CREATE INdEX emp_empno_idx ON employee(empno);
d) CREATE emp_empno_idx INdEX ON employee(empno);
Ans. c
Which program construct must return a value?
a) Package b) Function c) Anonymous block
d) Stored Procedure e) Application Procedure
Ans. b
Which Statement would you use to remove the EMPLOYEE_Id_PK PRIMARY KEY constraint and all depending constraints fromthe EMPLOYEE table?
a) ALTER TABLE employee dROP PRIMARY KEY CASCAdE;
b) ALTER TABLE employee dELETE PRIMARY KEY CASCAdE;
c) MOdIFY TABLE employee dROP CONSTRAINT employee_id_pk CASCAdE;
d) ALTER TABLE employee dROP PRIMARY KEY employee_id_pk CASCAdE;
e) MOdIFY TABLE employee dELETE PRIMARY KEY employee_id_pk CASCAdE;
Ans. a
Which three commands cause a transaction to end? (Chosse three)
a) ALTER b) GRANT c) DELETE
d) INSERT e) UPdATE f) ROLLBACK
Ans. a ,b ,f
Under which circumstance should you create an index on a table?
a) The table is small.
b) The table is updated frequently.
c) A columns values are static and contain a narrow range of values
d) Two columns are consistently used in the WHERE clause join condition of SELECT statements.
Ans.d
What was the first name given to Java Programming Language.
a) Oak - Java b) Small Talk c) Oak d) None
Ans.a